Privacy statement

  1. Privacy Statement
    Geraldine Keogh Real Estate complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“ Privacy Act )as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in it’s policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs).
  2. What is personal information
    Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Geraldine Keogh Real Estate dealings with you.
  3. Collecting personal information
    Geraldine Keogh Real Estate stores and uses your personal information collected from you at open for inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients.
    We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purpose of this agreement.
    By Providing your personal information, you grant Geraldine Keogh Real Estate permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Geraldine Keogh Real Estate. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future.
    Any personal information received by Geraldine Keogh Real Estate provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information
    In Providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.
  5. Dealing with us anonymously
    You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not so.
  6. Information is up to date
    It is important that the personal information we collect is up to date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  7. Personal Information Security
    Geraldine Keogh Real Estate takes all responsible precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Geraldine Keogh Real Estate personnel only. You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Geraldine Keogh Real Estate remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.
  8. Acknowledgement
    You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purpose of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003 and Privacy Act 1988 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service for you.
  9. Information and complaints
    If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Geraldine Keogh Real Estate may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Geraldine Keogh Real Estate in any of the following ways:

    MAIL: The Privacy Officer
    Geraldine Keogh Real Estate
    P.O. Box 5136 Gold Coast, MC, QLD, 9726
    Ph: 0416 048 609
    Email: geri@geraldinekeoghrealestate.com.au